Privacy Policy

As a website that is intended to foster dialogue, discussion, and ideas about the workings of urban systems, the forces acting upon those systems, and alternatives and possibilities facing urban systems, The Vancouver Urbanarium Society ("VUS") will, from time to time, be required to collect your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined broadly in the Personal Information Protection Act, SBC 2003, c. 63 as "information about an identifiable individual" ("Personal Information"). 

The VUS respects the privacy of your personal information.  This policy sets out the VUS' privacy policy with respect to this website and the consent to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of any Personal Information that you may submit, and that the VUS may collect, through this website urbanarium.org.  

When and Why VUS Collects Personal Information?

The VUS will only collect and retain your Personal Information for such period as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the Personal Information was originally collected. Once that Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, it will be destroyed. The VUS may store or process your personal information.

Personal Information will be collected and used by the VUS when you choose to take certain actions through the website, including:

-           subscribing to newsletters;
-           asking to be added to a mailing list to receive information about events;
-           submitting information to be added to the calendar of events; and or
-           registering for a design competition, event, or discussion.

In these instances, VUS will ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, practice information, and other similar information necessary to register or subscribe you to specific service.

Protecting Personal Information

In order to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information VUS employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of Personal Information. Given that security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated the VUS cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Links to Third Party Sites and/or Events

The VUS website may contain links to other websites operated by VUS members, approved event providers, and third parties. The VUS is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of any such third party web sites and this privacy policy does not apply to those websites. 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are data packets which may be stored on your computer to allow your web browser to remember something about a particular website. Cookies can be of assistance in remembering usernames and passwords, allowing you to access a website without reentering information on login. Cookies may also enable a website to track and target a user's interests, thereby enhancing the website experience.

Your Consent

By submitting Personal Information to The VUS, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting The VUS' Privacy Officer. If you refuse to deliver necessary Personal Information to VUS or if you withdraw your consent, VUS may not be able to continue to provide you with certain services and/or information which may be of value to you.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

The VUS will, upon its receipt of your written request, provide you with a statement detailing the contents of the personal information we may hold about you and will provide you with the information as to how that information has been used or disclosed by the VUS. If you indicate that our records are inaccurate, we will amend that information upon receipt of your request that VUS do so.

Should you resign your membership in The VUS, or should The VUS website be terminated by the VUS, the VUS retains the right to continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with both the consent you have provided and this privacy policy.

The VUS' Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time at the VUS' sole discretion. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the then current version of the VUS' Privacy Policy in effect at such time. Amendments to the VUS' Privacy Policy will be posted immediately on the VUS website, and your continued use of the VUS website will constitute your agreement and acknowledgment that you consent to the continued collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with any such amended privacy policy.

Any and all inquiries with respect to this policy should be directed to the VUS' privacy officer at privacy@urbanarium.org.